Gluco Delta Lactone USP

Gluco Delta Lactone (GDL) is a non-toxic and readily biodegradable mild organic acid that occurs naturally in plants, fruits and other foods.

Clear

Earn 1.25 points when you purchase this item

SKU: GDL Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Description

Gluco Delta Lactone USP.
Gluco Delta Lactone USP (GDL) is a non-toxic and readily biodegradable mild organic acid that occurs naturally in plants, fruits and other foods. It is produced from a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non-GMO corn.¬† It is a “GRAS” (generally regarded as safe) food industry ingredient, which is used to lower the pH of a food item, without altering its taste.
With a similar but more complex use in cosmetics, adding Gluco Delta Lactone USP to your formulations will noticeably boost the moisturizing benefits, as well as act as a pH adjuster. As it slowly releases its acidic value into the formulation, it also works as a mild, water-soluble preservative.  Though we do not recommend using this as a stand-alone preservative, we would recommend using it in combination with either of the following: Leucidal, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, or linatural.
Our GDL is considered a “USP” grade powder.
Use at a ratio of:  0.5% to 5%

INCI: Gluconolactone

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Misc. Information

Non-GMO

Sold By

Product Weight