Derived from palm glycerin and palm stearic acid, glyceryl stearate is used as an emulsifying agent between oil and water in skin care formulations. Though generally not used as the sole emulsion system, we have used it that way and it will produce a nice “thin” textured lotion that spreads easily. Most commonly used in combination with a “stronger” emulsifier, GMS will further support the emulsion system and also impart its skin conditioning elements into the finished formulation.
Ecocert approved for organic formulations.
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate