This wild harvested, dried Irish Moss Powder is used in the food industry to create the common thickening agent called carrageen. Irish Moss Powder is also used as an herbal remedy for coughs, ulcers, and indigestion. For the cosmetic industry, you can suspend in this product in liquid to make an all-natural gel-like product or light emulsifier.
To use: When added to boiling water, this product will thicken and create a gel once cooled. It can be run thru a food processor or blender to create a very smooth consistency – and added to formulations. If you find the natural seaweed scent too strong, try using the cut & sifted version which takes more time, but the soaking does help remove some of the ocean-like scents.
Irish Moss Powder is not only a thickener. It is also said to help turn dry, rough, patchy skin into smooth, silky, hydrated skin. The gel is said to be topically soothing to sunburns, psoriasis, and eczema related issues.
INCI: Chondrus crispus (Irish moss)
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.