With all the exotic oils that are sold on the market today, it is easy to overlook the staple oils such as Safflower Oil. 80% rich in oleic acid (which is a fancy name for omega 9 fatty acid), it really holds its own in skincare formulations. Safflower oil is not prone to going rancid, helping pass a nice long shelf life into your finished formulation. It also provides anti-inflammatory and moisturizing benefits and linked to the ongoing battle against acne, as it lays down a protective barrier on the skin. Safflower Oil also holds naturally occurring vitamin D, K, and E.
For CP soap, this oil is slow to trace and works best in combination with other oils.
High Oleic. Food grade. Expeller pressed, minimally refined. Product of the USA.
INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||35 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.