Sandalwood Red C/S

Clear

Earn 1.75 points when you purchase this item

SKU: SANDCPS Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

You can steep this bark in warm oil or water to extract out its natural reddish colorant.  Sandalwood Red C/S is often “burned” as an incense to release its scent.

Cultivation: Sandalwood Red C/S has been wild harvested by ethical sources. This means that this plant material was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nil risk of being chemically treated.  In our opinion, wild harvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind. Because of the demand for sandalwood products, this herb is quickly becoming harder to find. Sad to say that many glean for a profit with no thought of replanting – thus we ask that when you purchase Sandalwood Red C/S you do so with that thought in mind.

INCI: Pterocarpus soyauxii (sandalwood) herb

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

Wildharvested

Sold By

Product Weight