Shea Butter, Nilotica.
If you’ve never experienced the difference between East African and West African shea butter, you are in for a real treat.
Shea Nilotica is smooth and soft and it holds a very low melt point. Its texture is very different than the solid shea butter that is produced in West Africa. Shea Nilotica melts readily with body heat and glides evenly upon the skin. This makes this grade of shea butter a terrific “as is” facial oil for those with very dry skin.
If you are looking to make a whipped body butter, give Shea Butter, Nilotica a try!
Due to the low melt point, this product may arrive melted in the summer, especially if you live in a warmer climate. Simply allow it to naturally re-solidify on the counter in a normal temp room.
This butter is unrefined and does have a natural “wood-like” scent, but it is less scented than unrefined West African shea butter.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (shea butter)
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.