Shea Butter, Refined, is obtained from the natural fat of the fruit from the karite tree. It is widely used as a moisturizer and makes a wonderful choice for any recipe you can dream up. Shea Butter, Refined, is one of the most popular cosmetic additives on the market today, and with good reason! Used in a formulation, or straight on your skin, I personally feel you can see the difference within a few short applications.
Shea Butter, Refined, is one of the “softer” textured butters — so it melts easily upon skin contact. Our organic shea butter has been refined to give it a wonderful creamy-smooth texture that holds a neutral scent. This butter has been refined by natural methods that include steam and clay filtration systems (taken from the earth). Many other butters on the market are processed with bleach and other chemical refining methods that in the end leave the finished product depleted of most of its natural benefits. You can feel, and even see, the difference in this butter!
We also do not pre-heat our butters as a lot of suppliers do. During the heating process, crystals can form. If you’ve ever felt a “gritty” shea butter it’s most likely because it was heat-treated for easier pouring before it was sold to you. All our butters are hand-cut, to ensure the highest quality product.
Butyrospermun parkii (shea) butter
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.