White Willow Bark Powder.
Willow bark contains high amounts of Salicin, which is converted through an enzyme process into Salicylic Acid, which is the main component found in common aspirin. Before commercialized aspirin was invented our ancestors used white willow bark as a natural form of pain relief. Willow bark is a proven painkiller both topically and internally. For external benefits you can make compresses or add it to any recipe designed to be sprayed onto the skin, especially those designed for pain management.
Another benefit that this herb has been proven to hold is that it acts as a natural preservative due to its strong anti-bacterial components. Work this ingredient into any beauty care recipe and you are also adding a nice, natural preservative to help prolong the shelf life of your finished product.
Do not take White Willow Bark Powder internally if you have any sort of viral infection.
INCI: Salix alba (white willow) bark powder
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.