Wild Cherry Bark C/S.
Just as the name implies, this cut and sifted bark comes from the Prunus serotina or wild cherry tree. It makes a wonderful natural soap colorant, which will color to a warm reddish-brown, plus it will add antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungicidal properties as well. Try steeping this herb in either the oil or water phase of your recipe, strain, and use the “tea” juice within the recipe. By doing so, you will enhance your recipe’s healing benefits as well as provide a natural colorant. Herbalists use a water compress of wild cherry bark on the soft tissue under the eyes, as it helps promote shrinking of that delicate skin area for puffy eye syndrome.
Internally it has been used to treat the common cough, hence why throat lozenges often have “wild cherry” on their labels. Even if the blend doesn’t actually contain this herb, it’s a throwback from old time formulations that contained this herb … and worked well.
Wild Cherry Bark C/S is food grade – however, this herb shouldn’t be taken for long periods of time.
INCI: Prunus serotina (wild cherry) bark
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.