Used in toothpastes and the perfume industry, Spearmint Essential Oil, Conventional, is obtained from the spearmint plant and holds a wonderful scent (smells just like spearmint gum!). When applied to the skin through formulations such as lotions, body sprays, etc. you can achieve that “cooling” sensation, depending upon the ratio used. Products that work well for this oil are salves or bug bite creams. Bath preparations made with this oil seems to uplift the spirit and refresh the mind.
As with all essential oils, dilute Spearmint Essential Oil, Conventional, into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions.
Extraction Method/Origin: Steam distilled. USA.
Benefits of This Oil: Anesthetic, antiseptic, decongestant, expectorant, stimulant, astringent.
INCI: Mentha spicata (spearmint) essential oil
Pack sizes: of 16oz. and smaller are shipped in sunlight resistant glass bottles. Shipments outside of the continental US are packed in plastic to avoid damage during transit. All sizes larger than 16oz. are packed in wholesale plastic containers and are measured out by weight.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.