St John’s Wort C/S, also known as Amber, Blessed, Devil’s Scourage, God’s Wonder Herb, Grace of God, Goatweed, Hypericum, and Klamath Weed.
The dried leaves and twigs from St John’s Wort C/S are widely used in drinkable teas for the benefit of stomach disorders, diarrhea, depression, bladder problems and to expel threadworms. When applied to the skin, it’s said that St. John’s Wort assists with the healing of burns, scar tissue and helps to shrink hemorrhoidal tissue. Since this herb is naturally anti-inflammatory, it can be worked into any formulation designed to combat skin inflammation such as bug bite creams, etc.
To make a drinkable “tea” or to infuse this herb for skin use, simply add 1 teaspoon of the dried plant matter to 1 cup of distilled water. Once it reaches boiling point, remove the pan immediately from the heat source and allow to simmer (covered), for 5 to 10 minutes. Strain off the juice and use it to replace your water content in healing lotions, medicinal sprays, or salves.
Caution! It may cause hypersensitivity to sunlight when used in beauty care products, so it’s not recommended to add to sunscreens or to wear in direct sunlight for prolonged amounts of time.
INCI: Hypericum perforatum (St. Johns Wort)
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.